KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Fraværsdokumentation

English translation: documentation of absenteeism


15:27 Mar 16, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Danish term or phrase: Fraværsdokumentation
A certificate to be filled out by an employee during illness.
logan
English translation:documentation of absenteeism
Explanation:
If you use google you'll find out that this phrase is used about 588.000 times. But I'm not sure this is used in law or in employ contracts. You can give it a try.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-16 18:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes Bjørnar, you're right. There are only 16, but is it the right translation?
Selected response from:

Stefan Sigurdsson
Grading comment
Found that the term was "SUBSTANTIATION OF ABSENCE FROM WORK" but yours was closest. :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sick leave form
Jens Kaestel
4sick noteDon Spade
3Medical absence form
William [Bill] Gray
3 -1documentation of absenteeismStefan Sigurdsson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Medical absence form


Explanation:
This term is sometimes used, but terminology varies from place to place, and company to company. This would be a reasonable generic term.

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sick note


Explanation:
I would think this is the commonest term in the UK. Could also be called a sickness certificate or doctor's certificate.

Don Spade
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
documentation of absenteeism


Explanation:
If you use google you'll find out that this phrase is used about 588.000 times. But I'm not sure this is used in law or in employ contracts. You can give it a try.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-16 18:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes Bjørnar, you're right. There are only 16, but is it the right translation?

Stefan Sigurdsson
Native speaker of: Native in IcelandicIcelandic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Found that the term was "SUBSTANTIATION OF ABSENCE FROM WORK" but yours was closest. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bjørnar Magnussen: You have to put the term in quotation marks when you Google. Then you will relalize that it gets only 16 hits.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sick leave form


Explanation:
This would be my recommendation when the document is to be filled out by an employee. As far as I know, sick notes, medical absence forms, and - obviously - doctor's certificates are all filled out by a doctor.
Hope this helps.... :-)

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: or sick leave documentation, when filled out by an employee
1 day23 hrs
  -> tak Blangsted