KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Contract(s)

forlejeret

English translation: have the first refusal of the tenancy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:forlejeret
English translation:have the first refusal of the tenancy
Entered by: Helen Johnson

21:11 Oct 28, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / commercial property lease
Danish term or phrase: forlejeret
Såfremt lejemålet opsiges fra udlejers side til ophør xx eller senere, har lejer i et tidsrum på indtil 1 år efter lejemålets ophørstidspunkt forlejeret til en unit på udlejers dieseltankanlaeg.
Advice appreciated (is it something to do with right of precedence for lease of a new unit?)
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
have the first refusal of the tenancy
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-28 22:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "have the first refusal of the lease"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4first right of refusalSuzanne Blangsted
3 +1have the first refusal of the tenancy
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have the first refusal of the tenancy


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-28 22:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "have the first refusal of the lease"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dk.localize
2 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first right of refusal


Explanation:
according to my neighbor, a commercial property consultant

Suzanne Blangsted
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61