KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Contract(s)

med frigørende virkning

English translation: discharging xx / releasing xx


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:med frigørende virkning for xx
English translation:discharging xx / releasing xx
Entered by: Christine Andersen

20:01 Mar 11, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Lease contracts
Danish term or phrase: med frigørende virkning
Med overtagelsesdag den XXX overdrager sælger herved sælgers lejemål, beliggende XXX, til køber, således at køber pr. overtagelsesdagen med frigørende virkning for sælger indtræder i alle rettigheder og forpligtelser overfor ejer og udlejer.

"...in effect, discharging the Seller etc..."

This phrase crops up a lot when I Google it. I know what it means but can't think of a good way to put it in English. Is there a standard equivalent English phrase? Thanks for all help.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
release
Explanation:
Release

On the takeover date, XXX, the seller shall hand over the seller's premises situated at XXX to the buyer, who thus releases the seller on the takeover date by assuming all rights and obligations vis à vis (with regard to) the owner and landlord.

-- Helle Pals Frandsen gives 'release' as well as discharge for 'med frigørende virkning'

http://www.boeing.com/companyoffices/doingbiz/tc0692/1xxx.ht...

MDC releases Seller from any obligation to perform further work...

Acknowledgment of this change advice releases MDC and/or the Government, if this Purchase Order/Contract was issued under Government Management Risk Contract Funding or under a Government Prime Contract or Subcontract, from all obsolescence claims by the Seller in conjunction with this engineering change as shown herein.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks again Christine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in full dischargeSuzanne Blangsted
4in discharge of the obligatonxxxlone
3release
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in full discharge


Explanation:
juridisk ordbog, DA-EN - Helle Frandsens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-11 20:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

discharges the seller - see:
http://www.secinfo.com/dXcFg.4f89a.c.htm


Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Blangsted.


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
release


Explanation:
Release

On the takeover date, XXX, the seller shall hand over the seller's premises situated at XXX to the buyer, who thus releases the seller on the takeover date by assuming all rights and obligations vis à vis (with regard to) the owner and landlord.

-- Helle Pals Frandsen gives 'release' as well as discharge for 'med frigørende virkning'

http://www.boeing.com/companyoffices/doingbiz/tc0692/1xxx.ht...

MDC releases Seller from any obligation to perform further work...

Acknowledgment of this change advice releases MDC and/or the Government, if this Purchase Order/Contract was issued under Government Management Risk Contract Funding or under a Government Prime Contract or Subcontract, from all obsolescence claims by the Seller in conjunction with this engineering change as shown herein.


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Thanks again Christine.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Christine, this was more or less how I translated it in draft form.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in discharge of the obligaton


Explanation:
another way of putting it!


    Reference: http://www.google.com
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 12