KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

typegodkende(lse)

English translation: type approved; type approval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:typegodkende(lse)
English translation:type approved; type approval
Entered by: John Geary

20:05 Nov 2, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Danish term or phrase: typegodkende(lse)
"på typegodkendelse efter lavspændingsdirektivets normer"

Er der nogle juridiske eksperter der ligger inde med svaret?
MVH
John
John Geary
type approved; type approval
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
tak for svaret, det var en stor hjaelp.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2type approved; type approval
Sven Petersson
4technical/type approval
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical/type approval


Explanation:
technical approval - Technical approval of the products was sought and refused
(af biler, etc) type approval - Type approval of the car was necessary prior to usage
(af bil) vehicle type approval

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
type approved; type approval


Explanation:
:o)


Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
tak for svaret, det var en stor hjaelp.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jens Kaestel: I almost agree: at 'typegodkende' = to 'type approve'; 'typegodkendelse' = 'type approval'
1 hr
  -> :o)

agree  Helen Johnson: without a doubt
1 day15 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!