KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Lov om medarbejderes retsstilling ved virksomhedsoverdragelse

English translation: The Company Transfer Act


14:36 Nov 2, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Name of Act
Danish term or phrase: Lov om medarbejderes retsstilling ved virksomhedsoverdragelse
No quite sure how to translate the name of this Act or if it has an official English translation.

My guess is the Legal Position of Employees upon Transfer of Business Act or something.

Thanks for any suggestions.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
English translation:The Company Transfer Act
Explanation:
Compare the two links below, and the accompanying sentences. Note that these are Danish sources.
Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) ActxxxAdrian MM.
3The Company Transfer Act
William [Bill] Gray


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Act


Explanation:
3 points:

1. the EU Directive has been implented or transposed into an Danish Act and not Regulation.

2. The Transfer of Undertakings is one idea.

3. Enployment protection is another, separate line of legislation in the UK.


IATE
DA virksomhedsoverdragelse
EN transfer of undertakings







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-02 18:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... has been implemented...

Example sentence(s):
  • The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006, or " TUPE" ( pronounced 2p) (SI 2006/246) are the United Kingdom's implementation of the European Community's new "Acquired Rights Directive" (2001/23/EC).

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TUPE
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Company Transfer Act


Explanation:
Compare the two links below, and the accompanying sentences. Note that these are Danish sources.

Example sentence(s):
  • Lov om lønmodtageres retsstilling ved virksomhedsoverdragelse (virksomhedsoverdragelsesloven ) betyder, at en arbejdsgiver ikke bare kan afskedige medarbejdere med baggrund i en virksomhedsoverdragelse.
  • The agreement also lists the provisions of the Danish Company Transfer Act (Virksomhedsoverdragelsesloven) which all employees are covered by.

    Reference: http://www.udbudsportalen.dk/238964
    Reference: http://www.life.ku.dk/English/Maalgruppe/Employees/Internal_...
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks.