KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Contract(s)

udskrift af fogedbogen

English translation: copy of court documents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:udskrift af fogedbogen
English translation:copy of court documents
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

22:58 Nov 9, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Danish term or phrase: udskrift af fogedbogen
Lejekontrakten kan aflyses efter begæring af udlejer mod forevisning af lejers opsigelse/udlejers ophævelse eller udskrift af fogedbogen, der bekræfter lejers udsættelse af lejemеlet.
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
copy of court documents // copy of bailiff's book
Explanation:
"court documents" usual term in US
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4copy of court documents // copy of bailiff's bookSuzanne Blangsted
3excerpt from the (UK) Court Enforcement Officer's Register/(US) Sheriff's LogxxxAdrian MM.
1transcript of the bailiffbookKim Monberg


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
transcript of the bailiffbook


Explanation:
Direkte oversat via. google oversætter.


    Reference: http://translate.google.dk/
Kim Monberg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copy of court documents // copy of bailiff's book


Explanation:
"court documents" usual term in US

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excerpt from the (UK) Court Enforcement Officer's Register/(US) Sheriff's Log


Explanation:
foged: County Court Bailiff or High Court Sheriff/Enforcement Officer.

In the UK, they do not keep a record book. But US Sheriffs do keep a Log.




Example sentence(s):
  • The Sheriff then appoints a bailiff company as the Sheriffs Officers. They will enforce and recover all the judgements from the High Court and certain large ...

    Reference: http://www.theabi.org.uk/press/p0601.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99