KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

Påstået stadfæstelse

English translation: [the decision] was allegedly upheld


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:påstået stadfæstelse
English translation:[the decision] was allegedly upheld
Entered by: Christian Schoenberg

15:47 Dec 21, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: Påstået stadfæstelse
for a judicial decision
Charlesp
Sweden
[the decision] was allegedly upheld
Explanation:
Hi Charles,

This is my bet, as in "the Supreme Court upheld the lower court's decision".

By the bye, GOD JUL!

Best,
Christian
Selected response from:

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[the decision] was allegedly upheld
Christian Schoenberg
5 +1Alleged confirmation / verificationxxxlone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alleged confirmation / verification


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=us&vo...
    Reference: http://ordbogen.com
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Barath
14 mins
  -> Mange tak Becky!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Påstået stadfæstelse
[the decision] was allegedly upheld


Explanation:
Hi Charles,

This is my bet, as in "the Supreme Court upheld the lower court's decision".

By the bye, GOD JUL!

Best,
Christian

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Don Spade: or sustained
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Don.

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Suzanne - God Jul.