KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

tidligere overfør

English translation: previously waived the right to notification from the police


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:tidligere overfor
English translation:previously waived the right to notification from the police
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

10:52 Oct 21, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / About a police investigation
Danish term or phrase: tidligere overfør
De vil dog ikke blive underrettet om afgørelse, hvis De tidligere overfør politiet har givet afkald på inderretning.

(I am not sure about the spelling. It's almost impossible to read)
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
previously waived the right to notification from the police
Explanation:
This is a spelling mistake. It should be overfor, not overfør. I think it should also be underretning, not inderretning.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you Diarmuid
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4previously waived the right to notification from the police
Diarmuid Kennan
4previously toBirgitte Engelbrechtsen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previously to


Explanation:
I think it is a spelling mistake, it should be tidligere overfor and later in your sentence it should be underretning. then it would be if you previously to the police have waived notification

Birgitte Engelbrechtsen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previously waived the right to notification from the police


Explanation:
This is a spelling mistake. It should be overfor, not overfør. I think it should also be underretning, not inderretning.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you Diarmuid