KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

fast praksis

English translation: settled practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:fast praksis
English translation:settled practice
Entered by: quincey

11:01 Sep 1, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: fast praksis
Endvidere har Domstolen i sin faste praksis fastslået at…
quincey
United Kingdom
settled practice
Explanation:
Settled caselaw or jurisprudence narrows down the practice to one specific line of judicial routine.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2established practice
Diarmuid Kennan
4settled practicexxxAdrian MM.
1jurisprudence
andres-larsen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
established practice


Explanation:
Often used in EU contexts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-01 11:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'consistent practice' is also used about EU institutions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-01 11:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

existing practice/accepted practice are also possibilities.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
7 mins

agree  Eva Harbo Andersen
32 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
jurisprudence


Explanation:
jurisprudence

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settled practice


Explanation:
Settled caselaw or jurisprudence narrows down the practice to one specific line of judicial routine.


Example sentence(s):
  • 14 Jul 2008 ... The Court of Appeal can overrule earlier Court of Appeal decisions in order to follow the settled practice of the EPO. ...

    Reference: http://jiplp.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/jpn126
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113