KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

som det mindre i det mere

English translation: the greater includes the lesser


00:32 Nov 5, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Defence plea
Danish term or phrase: som det mindre i det mere
X bør som det mindre i det mere frifindes for de nedlagte påstande for såvidt angår ....
Birthe Omark
Denmark
English translation:the greater includes the lesser
Explanation:
the greater includes the lesser

-- ser ud til at være ret kontroversiel i den engelsksprogede verden, og forbindes mere med religion end jura, når man søger på nettet, men der er en diskussion her:

http://www.utexas.edu/law/faculty/mberman/vandy-final.pdf

´on the principle that the greater includes the lesser...´

Det er det nærmeste, jeg kan komme i tanker om.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-05 13:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der er endnu et eksempel her:

http://www.fdli.org/pubs/Journal Online/54_4/art4.pdf

Often categorized as “intermediate First Amendment scrutiny,” this balancing test has the problem of providing the courts with enormous discretion. To illustrate, the Supreme Court used this test in Posadas de Puerto Rico5 to uphold a paternalistic restriction on casino advertising directed at anyone but tourists. The Court advanced the widely-criticized argument that “the greater power to completely ban casino gambling necessarily includes the lesser power to ban advertising of casino gambling.” Modern-day state legislatures arguably have the power to outlaw almost any product or service. Thus, if taken seriously, this notion that the “greater-includes-the-lesser” essentially would eliminate protection for commercial speech about any product or service other than those that are constitutionally protected, such as books and movies.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Lidt sent .. men tak for forslaget.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2the greater includes the lesser
Christine Andersen
1at the most, be at least found innocent (cleared)
andres-larsen
1jeg kender ikke oversættelsen p.t.
Eva Harbo Andersen
Summary of reference entries provided
EU document
William [Bill] Gray

  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
jeg kender ikke oversættelsen p.t.


Explanation:
... det mindre indgribende altid er indeholdt i den mere indgribende foranstaltning/bevilling

Example sentence(s):
  • Dette er særlig relevant når der er tale om principper som ”det mindre i det mere”, altså princippet om, at en bevilling til det mindre indgribende altid er indeholdt i den mere indgribende foranstaltning/bevilling.

    Reference: http://polweb.nethotel.dk/Produkt/PolWeb/Sog/ShowFile.asp?p=...
Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 26

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the greater includes the lesser


Explanation:
the greater includes the lesser

-- ser ud til at være ret kontroversiel i den engelsksprogede verden, og forbindes mere med religion end jura, når man søger på nettet, men der er en diskussion her:

http://www.utexas.edu/law/faculty/mberman/vandy-final.pdf

´on the principle that the greater includes the lesser...´

Det er det nærmeste, jeg kan komme i tanker om.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-05 13:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der er endnu et eksempel her:

http://www.fdli.org/pubs/Journal Online/54_4/art4.pdf

Often categorized as “intermediate First Amendment scrutiny,” this balancing test has the problem of providing the courts with enormous discretion. To illustrate, the Supreme Court used this test in Posadas de Puerto Rico5 to uphold a paternalistic restriction on casino advertising directed at anyone but tourists. The Court advanced the widely-criticized argument that “the greater power to completely ban casino gambling necessarily includes the lesser power to ban advertising of casino gambling.” Modern-day state legislatures arguably have the power to outlaw almost any product or service. Thus, if taken seriously, this notion that the “greater-includes-the-lesser” essentially would eliminate protection for commercial speech about any product or service other than those that are constitutionally protected, such as books and movies.


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Lidt sent .. men tak for forslaget.

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
at the most, be at least found innocent (cleared)


Explanation:
X ought (should), for the most, at least be found innocent (be cleared) of the charges brought (before this court) as far as .......is concerned

another way of putting it:

X ought (should), at the most, be, at least, found innocent (cleared) of the charges brought (before this court) as far as......is concerned

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2008-11-18 20:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rewriting the second suggested translation of your above term:

X ought to be (should be), at the most, at least, found innocent (cleared) of the charges brought (before this court) as far as...... is concerned

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2008-11-18 20:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a third and final option is:

at the most, X ought/should be at least cleared of those charges brought before this court concerning............

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: EU document

Reference information:
This may help you. I'm adding the link here, since it doesn't seem to like it when it's posted in the web-reference field!

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4