KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

John Doe tiltales til straf for overtrædelse af...

English translation: John Doe is indicted under Criminal/Penal Code Paragraph 291


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:John Doe tiltales til straf for overtrædelse af...
English translation:John Doe is indicted under Criminal/Penal Code Paragraph 291
Entered by: Susanne Birkmose Søndergaard

16:31 Nov 26, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Dom/Judgment
Danish term or phrase: John Doe tiltales til straf for overtrædelse af...
"John Doe tiltales til straf for overtrædelse af straffelovens paragraf 291"

Uddrag fra dom (Danmark)
Susanne Birkmose Søndergaard
Denmark
John Doe is indicted under Criminal/Penal Code Paragraph 291
Explanation:
John Doe is indicted under Criminal/Penal Code Paragraph 291

sources:

CONSPIRACY UNDER THE CODE.If this committee had done its work in Honroe County, the members of it would have been indicted under that provision of the Criminal Code which we have ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F70915FC3C5515738DDDA90B94D9405B8385F0... - 5k -

IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS NO. 1621-99 DERRICK ...Penal Code Ann. §§ 7.01, 19.03 (Vernon 1994). The indictment arose out of ... the State to proceed to trial under each of the three alternative paragraphs. ...
www.cca.courts.state.tx.us/opinions/162199.htm - 13k -

[PDF] INDICTMENT THE STATE OF TEXAS vs. JAMES STEVEN THORNTON, JR. Penal ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Penal Code § 15.031. Criminal Solicitation of a Minor. CAUSE NO. ... years of age, to engage in specific conduct, to-wit: sexual intercourse, that under the ...
www.oag.state.tx.us/newspubs/releases/2003/thornton_indictm... -

Indictment - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia"Criminal Code, Revised Statutes of Canada 1985, c. C-46, Section 577". ... Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indictment". Categories: Criminal ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indictment - 38k -

Indictment - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia12 Oct 2008 ... Criminal procedure. Investigating and charging crimes. Criminal investigation .... Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indictment" ...
en.wikipedia.org/?title=Indictment - 35k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-11-27 18:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your comment is correct, Tom Thumb. In lieu of Paragraph 291 the rewrite of the suggested translation for this phrase would be:

John Doe is indicted under Criminal/Penal Code Section (or Sub-Section whichever the case may be) 291

sources:

§ 1030 : Fraud and Related Activity in Connection with Computers8 Feb 2003 ... UNITED STATES CODE ANNOTATED TITLE 18. CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE ... shall be punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section. ...
www.usdoj.gov/criminal/cybercrime/1030NEW.htm - 17k -

PENAL CODE CHAPTER 49. INTOXICATION AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE OFFENSESTo the extent of a conflict between this subsection and Section 13(i), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, this subsection controls. ...
tlo2.tlc.state.tx.us/statutes/docs/PE/content/htm/pe.010.00.000049.00.htm - 22k -

[PDF] Form 5.6 Criminal Code subsection 515(1) In The Youth Justice ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Criminal Code. subsection 515(1). In The Youth Justice Court. Undertaking without conditions given to a. Judge of the Youth Justice Court or a Justice ...
www.justice.gc.ca/eng/pi/yj-jj/repos-depot/pdf/formnineteen... -

Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your big help;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1John Doe is indicted under Criminal/Penal Code Paragraph 291
andres-larsen
4John Doe is (criminally) charged with violation of...Nikolaj Widenmann
4John Doe is penalized for violation ofSuzanne Blangsted
3JD is charged with offences under paragraph ..
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
JD is charged with offences under paragraph ..


Explanation:
my suggestion..

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
John Doe is penalized for violation of


Explanation:
Usual terminology in USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-26 18:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example: http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1P1-25569569.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-26 18:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://seattlepi.nwsource.com/othersports/99066_amcup09.shtm...


Suzanne Blangsted
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
John Doe is (criminally) charged with violation of...


Explanation:
This is how I would say it. You could probably omit "criminally" since what follows is the criminal/penal code. Then again, lawyers love redundancy, at least here in the U.S...

Examples:
Following an investigation by the CHP, Kimberly Reed and Rita Jamerson, both flight attendants, were criminally charged with violation of Penal Code 148.6. The statute, which only applies to citizen complaints about police misconduct, makes it a misdemeanor to file "any allegation of misconduct against any peace officer…knowing the allegation to be false." The women will be arraigned on Wednesday, April 4 at Solano Superior Court in Fairfield at 8:30 a.m.
http://www.aclunc.org/news/press_releases/two_women_who_file...



    Reference: http://www.aclunc.org/news/press_releases/two_women_who_file...
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
John Doe is indicted under Criminal/Penal Code Paragraph 291


Explanation:
John Doe is indicted under Criminal/Penal Code Paragraph 291

sources:

CONSPIRACY UNDER THE CODE.If this committee had done its work in Honroe County, the members of it would have been indicted under that provision of the Criminal Code which we have ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F70915FC3C5515738DDDA90B94D9405B8385F0... - 5k -

IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS NO. 1621-99 DERRICK ...Penal Code Ann. §§ 7.01, 19.03 (Vernon 1994). The indictment arose out of ... the State to proceed to trial under each of the three alternative paragraphs. ...
www.cca.courts.state.tx.us/opinions/162199.htm - 13k -

[PDF] INDICTMENT THE STATE OF TEXAS vs. JAMES STEVEN THORNTON, JR. Penal ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Penal Code § 15.031. Criminal Solicitation of a Minor. CAUSE NO. ... years of age, to engage in specific conduct, to-wit: sexual intercourse, that under the ...
www.oag.state.tx.us/newspubs/releases/2003/thornton_indictm... -

Indictment - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia"Criminal Code, Revised Statutes of Canada 1985, c. C-46, Section 577". ... Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indictment". Categories: Criminal ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indictment - 38k -

Indictment - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia12 Oct 2008 ... Criminal procedure. Investigating and charging crimes. Criminal investigation .... Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indictment" ...
en.wikipedia.org/?title=Indictment - 35k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-11-27 18:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your comment is correct, Tom Thumb. In lieu of Paragraph 291 the rewrite of the suggested translation for this phrase would be:

John Doe is indicted under Criminal/Penal Code Section (or Sub-Section whichever the case may be) 291

sources:

§ 1030 : Fraud and Related Activity in Connection with Computers8 Feb 2003 ... UNITED STATES CODE ANNOTATED TITLE 18. CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE ... shall be punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section. ...
www.usdoj.gov/criminal/cybercrime/1030NEW.htm - 17k -

PENAL CODE CHAPTER 49. INTOXICATION AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE OFFENSESTo the extent of a conflict between this subsection and Section 13(i), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, this subsection controls. ...
tlo2.tlc.state.tx.us/statutes/docs/PE/content/htm/pe.010.00.000049.00.htm - 22k -

[PDF] Form 5.6 Criminal Code subsection 515(1) In The Youth Justice ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Criminal Code. subsection 515(1). In The Youth Justice Court. Undertaking without conditions given to a. Judge of the Youth Justice Court or a Justice ...
www.justice.gc.ca/eng/pi/yj-jj/repos-depot/pdf/formnineteen... -



andres-larsen
Venezuela
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your big help;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: section 291 - paragraf is arguably a false friend in all Germanic lingos. In Romance lingos, para. means a subsection.
2 hrs
  -> I fully agree with you, Tom Thumb, and have modified my suggested translation accordingly