KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

Dom

English translation: Judgment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Dom
English translation:Judgment
Entered by: Susanne Birkmose Søndergaard

08:00 Nov 27, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Dom
Danish term or phrase: Dom
Is the right translation for the Danish "Dom" the English word "Judgment"?

Criminal law - felony vandalism ("hærværk af betydelig omfang")
Susanne Birkmose Søndergaard
Denmark
Judgment
Explanation:
in that case I would suggest your own choice.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your big help in confirming my own translation suggestion:-) !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1conviction/verdict/ruling
Diarmuid Kennan
4JudgmentSuzanne Blangsted


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Judgment


Explanation:
in that case I would suggest your own choice.

Suzanne Blangsted
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your big help in confirming my own translation suggestion:-) !!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conviction/verdict/ruling


Explanation:
These can all be used, depending on the context....e.g. John Doe has a conviction for vandalism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-27 17:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Blangsted that judgement can be used. However, in criminal cases, verdicts are also pronounced or handed down.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andres-larsen: ruling
6 hrs