KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

Hærværk af betydelig omfang

English translation: significant act of vandalism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Hærværk af betydelig omfang
English translation:significant act of vandalism
Entered by: Susanne Birkmose Søndergaard

08:03 Nov 27, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Dom
Danish term or phrase: Hærværk af betydelig omfang
Paragraf i straffeloven som JD tiltales for overtrædelse af: "Hærværk af betydelig omfang".
Susanne Birkmose Søndergaard
Denmark
significant act of vandalism
Explanation:
significant act of vandalism

source:

Tonawanda News - CITY OF TONAWANDA: Caught in the act of vandalism15 Feb 2008 ... The fail time is the answer for this because it is a very, very **significant act of vandalism**.” That Officer Kraft even caught the two teens ...
www.tonawanda-news.com/local/local_story_046224630.html - 45k -
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your big help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Aggravated criminal mischiefNikolaj Widenmann
4significant act of vandalism
andres-larsen
3considerable damage
Judith Imbo
2malicious damage
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
considerable damage


Explanation:
if context allows, perhaps wilful destruction /or infliction of considerable damage

Judith Imbo
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer. I was wondering if "felony vandalism" would be a possible translation?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
malicious damage


Explanation:
This phrase is sometimes used about acts of vandalism. It may give you some ideas.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aggravated criminal mischief


Explanation:
This would work here in the U.S.


    Reference: http://www.mainelegislature.org/legis/statutes/17-a/title17-...
    Reference: http://www.defensehelp.com/default.aspx?content_ID=113&categ...
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much for your great answer and good links. I chose another answer for my translation as I found that your translation is typical only for the US. Don't know if I was correct here:-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Blangsted - and happy Thanksgiving.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
significant act of vandalism


Explanation:
significant act of vandalism

source:

Tonawanda News - CITY OF TONAWANDA: Caught in the act of vandalism15 Feb 2008 ... The fail time is the answer for this because it is a very, very **significant act of vandalism**.” That Officer Kraft even caught the two teens ...
www.tonawanda-news.com/local/local_story_046224630.html - 45k -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your big help!!!