KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

Thi kendes for ret:

English translation: It is held (that)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Thi kendes for ret:
English translation:It is held (that)
Entered by: Susanne Birkmose Søndergaard

11:28 Nov 27, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Dom (dansk dom)
Danish term or phrase: Thi kendes for ret:
Thi kendes for ret:
Tiltalte, xx, straffes med fængsel i xx dage.
Susanne Birkmose Søndergaard
Denmark
It is held (that)
Explanation:
It is held (that)

Dansk-engelsk juridisk ordbog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-11-27 12:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anden udgave fra 2006 er opdateret og udvidet og betydelig bedre end 1. udgave.
ISBN-13: 978-87-02-03100-3
ISBN 87-02-03100-0

Det koster ca. DKK 400 i Danmark.

Elektronisk er det muligt at abonnere på den som tillægspakke til Gyldendals Røde Ordbøger
http://ordbog.gyldendal.dk/
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help - and peers' help...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It is held (that)
Christine Andersen
5The judgment of the court is (that), (therefore) it is (this day) adjudged (that)
Anette Jakobsen
5The court finds that [....]
Helen Johnson
4this court rules that XX be sentenced to XX days in jail
andres-larsen


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is held (that)


Explanation:
It is held (that)

Dansk-engelsk juridisk ordbog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-11-27 12:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anden udgave fra 2006 er opdateret og udvidet og betydelig bedre end 1. udgave.
ISBN-13: 978-87-02-03100-3
ISBN 87-02-03100-0

Det koster ca. DKK 400 i Danmark.

Elektronisk er det muligt at abonnere på den som tillægspakke til Gyldendals Røde Ordbøger
http://ordbog.gyldendal.dk/

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help - and peers' help...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak skal du ha'! Juridisk ordbog fandtes kun engelsk-dansk da jeg gik i skole. Viste ikke denne var kommet. Ved du om den findes elektronisk eller kun i hard back? KH Susanne


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diarmuid Kennan
8 mins

agree  Christian Schoenberg: Eller "The judgment of the/this court is (that)..."
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this court rules that XX be sentenced to XX days in jail


Explanation:
this court rules that XX be sentenced to XX days in jail

sources:

Paris Hilton sentenced to 45 days in jail - Celebrities- msnbc.com4 May 2007 ... May 4: Paris Hilton was sentenced to 45 days in jail for violating her ... 15 was found in the car’s glove compartment, court papers say. ...
www.msnbc.msn.com/id/18472845/ - 55k -

Kentucky.gov: - Jewell Robbins Sentenced to 120 Days in Jail16 Jul 2008 ... In 2007, the judge sentenced her to 120 days in jail, but suspended the sentence contingent on her complying with the court orders. ...
migration.kentucky.gov/Newsroom/eppc_ofi/robbins071608.htm - 24k -

Hilary Duff's Dad Saddled With Jail Time, B-day Bill - E! Online27 Aug 2008 ... Bob Duff, was sentenced to 10 days in jail for contempt of court for violating a court order that prohibited him from selling off assets ...
www.eonline.com/uberblog/b26354_hilary_duffs_dad_saddled_wi... - 73k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-27 17:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

additional source:

PLUS: COURT NEWS; Harding Sentenced To 3 Days in Jail - New York Times19 May 2000 ... Tonya Harding, a former figure skating champion, was sent to jail for three days yesterday after she pleaded guilty to attacking her ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9803E3DF123AF93AA25756C0A9669C8B63 - 31k -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The judgment of the court is (that), (therefore) it is (this day) adjudged (that)


Explanation:
Juridisk ordbog, 2. udgave af Helle Pals Frandsen

Anette Jakobsen
Denmark
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The court finds that [....]


Explanation:
L&H. I've seen this written many a time (at least for UK English).

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Larsen: In my work as a Paralegal in Florida, I find that the Court here uses "Done and Ordered" or "Ordered and Adjudged" in all caps.
154 days