KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

ensretning

English translation: rectification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:ensretning
English translation:rectification
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

14:59 Jan 30, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: ensretning
ensretning
abborre
Denmark
rectification
Explanation:
without context, that's what comes first to my mind
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Impossible without context!
Sven Petersson
5unification / regimentation
xxxlone
4rectification
Maria Rosich Andreu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rectification


Explanation:
without context, that's what comes first to my mind

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Østergaard: men passer det i kontekst??? --> ren gætteri ;-)
12 mins
  -> ja :P uden kontekst kad det ikke anderledes

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unification / regimentation


Explanation:


unification = political
regimentation = fx public opinon


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 35

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Impossible without context!


Explanation:
From reference:

ensretning en -er
1. (elekt., radio) rectification;
2. (af færdsel) (the introduction of) one-way traffic;
3. (ideologisk)
unification;
enforced orthodoxy;
(især nazistisk) Gleichschaltung;
(ofte =) regimentation (fx the regimentation of public opinion)

ensrette vt.
(1) rectify;
(3) unify;
standardize;
• ensrettet
(1) rectified, unidirectional;
(2) one-way;
(3) unified, standardized, one-party (fx State);
(ofte =) controlled (fx a controlled press);
regimented (fx a regimented public opinion; a regimented nation);
ensrette færdselen (2) introduce one-way traffic;
ensrettet færdsel (2) one-way traffic;
gade med ensrettet færdsel one-way street;
her er ensrettet færdsel this is a one-way street;
ensrettet strøm (1) unidirectional current.


    V&B
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
55 mins
  -> Thank you very much!