KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

flytta bare så fremt man skal på en reol hvor en palle lige er placerat.

English translation: moved only to gain access to a shelf blocked by a pallet


20:19 Dec 14, 2010
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: flytta bare så fremt man skal på en reol hvor en palle lige er placerat.
Det er helt normalt at der står paller på stedet, og disse flyttes bare så fremt man skal på en reol hvor en palle lige er placerat.

Is tis completely normal for there to be pallets at the location, and these arre moved AS FAR AS YOU WISHE ON A RACK WHERE A PALLET IS LOCATED (?)
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:moved only to gain access to a shelf blocked by a pallet
Explanation:
Wanted to add the word "bare" as in "only" or "only in case" into the translation. Could be "a pallet" or "pallets" at the end given the term pallets at the beginning of the sentence.
Selected response from:

Hans Wang
Grading comment
Tack Hans!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2.. just move the pallets to get to the racks
Bente_F
4moved only to gain access to a shelf blocked by a pallet
Hans Wang
3 -1move - just as far as the mover is to go - onto a shelf where a pallet is placed levelxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
move - just as far as the mover is to go - onto a shelf where a pallet is placed level


Explanation:
We'll forget about the 10-word limit on questions for now.

Man skal (go understood, perhaps).

xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris S: Complete misunderstanding
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.. just move the pallets to get to the racks


Explanation:
Som jeg opfatter teksten, står pallerne ofte så de spærrer for reolerne, og hvis man skal have fat i noget på en reol, så flytter man bare den palle, der står og spærrer.

Bente_F
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e-beth
10 hrs
  -> Tusind tak :-)

agree  Chris S
14 hrs
  -> Tusind tak :-)

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moved only to gain access to a shelf blocked by a pallet


Explanation:
Wanted to add the word "bare" as in "only" or "only in case" into the translation. Could be "a pallet" or "pallets" at the end given the term pallets at the beginning of the sentence.

Hans Wang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack Hans!