KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

bokonto

English translation: Estate account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:bokonto
English translation:Estate account
Entered by: Marta Riosalido

12:17 Feb 10, 2012
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: bokonto
This term appears also on a "bopgørelse"
Marta Riosalido
Spain
Estate account
Explanation:
Bokonto: Estate account

Boopgørelse: Winding up of an estate or estate inventory
Selected response from:

Pernille Kienle
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Estate account
Pernille Kienle
3 +2liquidation receipts and payments account564354352
3 +1liquidation account (of the deceased)sampat


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquidation account (of the deceased)


Explanation:
'bokonto' is an account created with the CPR No. of the deceased, used for receiving all income and for paying out all expenses of the deceased.

sampat
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Mouchel
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alain. But, Pernille's answer 'estate account' is the appropriate translation.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liquidation receipts and payments account


Explanation:
Fundet i Gyldendals Juridisk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2012-02-10 13:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New suggestion: estate account

564354352
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Young: Far be it for me to question the holy Gyldendals, but if "boet" is that of a deceased person, wouldn't it then be an "estate receipts and payments account"? "Liquidation" would only be used in the case of a bankrupt business. Is that also a "bo"?
36 mins
  -> I stand corrected. You are undoubtedly right and my suggestion was too hasty. Bokonto is more likely to be a bank account related to the winding up of the deceased's estate.

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: Juridisk ordbog af Helle Pals Frandsen
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estate account


Explanation:
Bokonto: Estate account

Boopgørelse: Winding up of an estate or estate inventory


Example sentence(s):
  • Accounts of the deceased individual are transferred to the estate account, and the estate account is also used to collect money due to the estate (such as insurance proceeds, refunds, rebates, debts owed to the deceased, proceeds from the sale of estate..

    Reference: http://www.askmehelpdesk.com/banking/open-estate-account-833...
    Reference: http://www.bankingquestions.com/accounts/q_estateacct.html
Pernille Kienle
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sampat: "•An account held in the name of a decedent that is administered by an executor or administrator of the estate. " http://www.expertglossary.com/banking/definition/estate-acco...
17 hrs