KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

principalt/subsidiært

English translation: primarily / in the alternative


01:11 Feb 21, 2012
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Forældremyndighed
Danish term or phrase: principalt/subsidiært
Sagsøgte har nedlagt påstand om, principalt at forældremyndigheden for alle de tre børn tillægges ham alene, subsidiært at forældremyndigheden over A og B tillægges ham, mens forældremyndigheden over C tillægges sagsøgeren.
Pernille Kienle
Canada
English translation:primarily / in the alternative
Explanation:
principal, (af lat. principalis først, vigtigst, af princeps (s.d.)), oprindelig; hovedsagelig; hoved-; det modsatte af subsidiær.

subsidiær, som træder i stedet for noget andet, hvis dette bortfalder.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you - I ended up using a combination of primarily / secondarily.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1primarily / in the alternative
Sven Petersson
3 +1first and foremost/secondarily
Hans Wang
3 +1on the substance/alternatively
Alain Mouchel


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primarily / in the alternative


Explanation:
principal, (af lat. principalis først, vigtigst, af princeps (s.d.)), oprindelig; hovedsagelig; hoved-; det modsatte af subsidiær.

subsidiær, som træder i stedet for noget andet, hvis dette bortfalder.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you - I ended up using a combination of primarily / secondarily.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Kjaergaard
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the substance/alternatively


Explanation:
on the substance/alternatively

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2012-02-21 06:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,da&lang=...

Alain Mouchel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: on the substantive issue/
9 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first and foremost/secondarily


Explanation:
I think it is important to try to maintain the relationship between the two concepts as the appear in Danish. The litigant's first argument is the one he or she wants as their first choice, the second is his or her second choice, it is not an alternative in the equal sense of the word.

Hans Wang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 day16 mins
  -> Thank you Suzanne!