KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

Vedtagelsespåtegning

English translation: Adoption statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Vedtagelsespåtegning
English translation:Adoption statement
Entered by: Louise Kragh

08:03 Feb 23, 2012
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: Vedtagelsespåtegning
Context: Is the title of the last page of a town plan, which the mayor is to sign to pass the plan.
Louise Kragh
Adoption statement
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

sampat
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Signature of approvalDavid Young
4Adoption statementsampat
3Endorsement adopting the planxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Signature of approval


Explanation:
Why not?

David Young
Denmark
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: This is what it means in practice. I would drop the heavy officialese - ´approval´ and the Mayor's signature should carry enough weight in themselves.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adoption statement


Explanation:
--

sampat
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Endorsement adopting the plan


Explanation:
Vedtagelse could be a collective resolution, though not enough surrounding context to know for definite.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/danish_to_english/accounting/31442...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113