retsassessor

English translation: deputy/district judge

Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: retsassessor
A judicial position - unsure what the equivalent would be in English?

"Retsassessor er en stillingsbetegnelse for tjenestemandsansat jurist (ikke-udnævnt dommer) ved domstolene. Retsassessorer varetager – i lighed med dommerfuldmægtige – en række opgaver med udøvelse af egentlig domsmyndighed, dvs. at de beklæder retten som dommere i civile sager og straffesager."
Turn social sharing on.
Like 17
Simon Klys
Germany
English translation:deputy/district judge
Explanation:
Gyldendals Juridisk offers these two options
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3deputy judge
Thomas T. Frost
3deputy/district judge
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deputy/district judge


Explanation:
Gyldendals Juridisk offers these two options

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help! Much appreciated :-)


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deputy judge


Explanation:
Or district judge, both from EN>DA Juridisk dictionary from Gyldendal. A term like this is likely to depend on the jurisdiction and local conditions. I would be surprised if the same term were used in the US, Canada, England and Wales, Scotland, Australia and New Zealand.

Thomas T. Frost
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Thomas, helpful as ever! :-)