sagen giver ikke umiddelbart anledning til nogen sagsbehandling

English translation: the case gives no immediate grounds for a case to be brought against you

Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: sagen giver ikke umiddelbart anledning til nogen sagsbehandling
"Dette brev er alene til orientering, og sagen giver ikke umiddelbart anledning til nogen sagsbehandling i forhold til dig."

This is language used in a wide array of documents related to GDPR. I'm really struggling to pick up the meaning here and wondered if anyone had come across an English equivalent?
Simon Klys
Germany
English translation:the case gives no immediate grounds for a case to be brought against you
Explanation:
Is how I'd put it.
Selected response from:

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the case gives no immediate grounds for a case to be brought against you
Helen Johnson
1the [personal data breach] case does not require any immediate case-processing
andres-larsen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the [personal data breach] case does not require any immediate case-processing


Explanation:
This letter is for information purposes only and the [personal data breach] case does not require any immediate case-processing concerning you

sources:

Art. 33 GDPR – Notification of a personal data breach to the ...
https://gdpr-info.eu/art-33-gdpr/
1In the case of a personal data breach, the controller shall without undue delay and, where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, ...

PREPARING FOR GDPR: WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT EU ...
https://www.kmclaw.com/newsroom-articles-407.html
22 feb. 2018 - The European Union General Data Protection Regulation's (“GDPR”) .... Article 33 provides that “[i]n case of a personal data breach, the controller ... persons posed by the processing, the controller shall, both at the time of the ...

HALLEX I-3-1-5 - Social Security
https://www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/hallex/I-03/I-3-1-5.html
23 jul. 2015 - Critical case procedures do not apply to claimants with a 100% P&T disability ... No expedited actions are required for continuing disability review claims, even if ... in ARPS and assign the case for immediate processing.

13.1.18 Processing TAS Cases | Internal Revenue Service - IRS.gov
https://www.irs.gov/irm/part13/irm_13-001-018
5 may. 2016 - If not, does the TP's case raise any issue of taxpayer rights or .... Certain cases may involve issues that require the immediate attention of the ...

Case processing - European Court of Human Rights - Council of Europe
https://www.echr.coe.int/Pages/home.aspx?p.../caseprocessing...
Life of an application, Case-processing flow chart before the Court.

Processing Times - USCIS Case Status
https://egov.uscis.gov/processing-times/
Select your form number and the office that is processing your case. For more information about case processing times and reading your receipt notice, click ...

Five loopholes in the GDPR – MyData – Medium
https://medium.com/.../five-loopholes-in-the-gdpr-367443c424...
27 ago. 2017 - Even if data is collected and processed legally under the GDPR, it can be ... There is ample case law regarding its interpretation, based on the ...

in German:

Dieses Schreiben dient lediglich zur Information und der Fall [wegen Verletzung des Schutzes personenbezogener Daten] erfordert keine unmittelbare auf Sie bezogene Fallbearbeitung

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the case gives no immediate grounds for a case to be brought against you


Explanation:
Is how I'd put it.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!