KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

nr.

English translation: no.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:nr.
English translation:no.
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

09:56 Mar 10, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: nr.
lovens § 7, stk. 1 nr. 1 abbreviation. Number?
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
no.
Explanation:
number
Selected response from:

Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Grading comment
Many thanks Susse!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3no.
Susanne Roelands
5 +1para(graph), se eksempel for hvordan det skrivesSusanne Lund
4Para(graph)
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no.


Explanation:
number

Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Susse!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cltedwards: nr. literally means number
43 mins

agree  Helen Johnson
52 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: Paragraph 7, section 1, number 1 (no.)
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Para(graph)


Explanation:
Ref: Dorrit Faber et al - Introduktin til dansk juridisk sprogbrug

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para(graph), se eksempel for hvordan det skrives


Explanation:
Eksempel:
som beskrevet i retsplejelovens § 348, stk. 3, nr. 1 og 2
as set out in s. 348(3)(i) and (ii) of the Administration of Justice Act

Kilde: Juridisk ordbog, dansk-engelsk af translatør Helle Pals Frandsen, Gads Forlag

Susanne Lund
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abborre
1 hr