KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

at sætte sagen i bero.

English translation: leave the case or matter in abeyance


12:30 Mar 10, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: at sætte sagen i bero.
To suspend the case?
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
English translation:leave the case or matter in abeyance
Explanation:
according to Dansk-Engelsk Ordborg

by Kjaerulff Nielsen
Selected response from:

Inge Festesen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the help. I used elements of the answers from Inge and Counsel and had to toss a coin to decide who got the Kudos points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2suspend the caseSuzanne Blangsted
5leave the case or matter in abeyanceInge Festesen
4put on hold
Susanne Roelands
3to stay proceedings; to adjourn the case sine die (until further notice)xxxKirstyMacC
3To shelve the case
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put on hold


Explanation:
bero - sat i ~ on hold (fx now, the company s aggressive acquisition strategy in the US is on hold); put on hold; stille i ~ suspend (fx operations on the other patients have been suspended); suspend; place on hold, put on hold; leave in abeyance; stillet i ~ on hold (fx scores of projects are on hold and many new plants have gone bankrupt); in abeyance; deferred; stille sagen i ~ defer action (in the matter); sætte i ~ put on hold (fx the programme was put on hold because of cost and safety concerns);
* The introduction of the recordable DVD recorder is also on pause until arguments about high prices and pirating are solved.

Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leave the case or matter in abeyance


Explanation:
according to Dansk-Engelsk Ordborg

by Kjaerulff Nielsen

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the help. I used elements of the answers from Inge and Counsel and had to toss a coin to decide who got the Kudos points.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To shelve the case


Explanation:
This is a possibility

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suspend the case


Explanation:
just like you have it will do just fine

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz
34 mins
  -> tak Monika

agree  Susanne Gustavsson
1 day6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to stay proceedings; to adjourn the case sine die (until further notice)


Explanation:
I can't quite work out if this is a civil or crim. case.

Enter a nolle prosequi (BE) would be to stop a crim. - arguably also a civ. - case altogether. To nolle prosequi (AE).

'Stay of Proceedings. Service members ...'





    www.military.com/Resources/ResourcesContent/ 0,13964,31049--,00.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24