KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

gør

English translation: doing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:gør
English translation:doing
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

21:36 Mar 10, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: gør
jeg gør således til støtte for ansøgningen. I cannot find a translation for this word in this context.
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
i am doing this
Explanation:
jeg gør således
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you and susse!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4i am doing thisSuzanne Blangsted
5 +1do
Susanne Roelands


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do


Explanation:
»gøre - (vb.) do (fx the first thing to be done is to ensure that effective control procedures are implemented); (give nye el. andre egenskaber) make; render (fx graphite or metallic powders can be added to polymeric materials to render them conducting; such prices render sports cars unsableable in Denmark);

Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i am doing this


Explanation:
jeg gør således

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you and susse!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
6 hrs
  -> tak

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: I am doing so - all basic stuff I would have thought.
6 hrs
  -> tak

agree  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz
8 hrs
  -> tak

agree  Susanne Gustavsson
19 hrs
  -> tak