International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

adciterede

English translation: Third-Party ('Part 20'/BE) Defendants (if joined in by Defs); Co-Defendants (if joined in by Pl.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:adciterede
English translation:Third-Party ('Part 20'/BE) Defendants (if joined in by Defs); Co-Defendants (if joined in by Pl.)
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

13:58 Aug 2, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / litigation for compensation
Danish term or phrase: adciterede
The term occurs in a legal document as follows:
"De adciterede tilpligtes at friholde adcitanten helt eller delvist for enhver betalingsforpligtelse".
R. Chakravarti
Third-Party ('Part 20'/BE) Defendants (if joined in by Defs); Co-Defendants (if joined in by Pl.)
Explanation:
Plural as probably a co.

Adcitanten = Third-Party (Civil Justice Reform terminology -> 'Part 20')Plaintiff i.e. Defendant dragging in a TP.

Co-defendant if joined by Plaintiff.

I explain in other ProZ langs.: Fre/Spa etc.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
thanks for elaborate explanation of the term, which helped me a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the third party (or) co-respondentsSuzanne Blangsted
4Third-Party ('Part 20'/BE) Defendants (if joined in by Defs); Co-Defendants (if joined in by Pl.)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the third party (or) co-respondents


Explanation:
according to Juridisk ordbog - da>en (Helle Pals Frandsen)

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
thanks for your input, but it doesn't seem to fit exactly in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
1 hr
  -> thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks for your input, but it doesn't seem to fit exactly in the context.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Third-Party ('Part 20'/BE) Defendants (if joined in by Defs); Co-Defendants (if joined in by Pl.)


Explanation:
Plural as probably a co.

Adcitanten = Third-Party (Civil Justice Reform terminology -> 'Part 20')Plaintiff i.e. Defendant dragging in a TP.

Co-defendant if joined by Plaintiff.

I explain in other ProZ langs.: Fre/Spa etc.


xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks for elaborate explanation of the term, which helped me a lot.