KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

habilitetsreglerne

English translation: competence requirements


11:41 Aug 11, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: habilitetsreglerne
Sentence:

For at overholde habilitetsreglerne overfor XXXX...
logan
English translation:competence requirements
Explanation:
To fulfill the above competence requirements...
Selected response from:

Kate Persson
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1competence requirementsKate Persson
4regulations on qualification
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulations on qualification


Explanation:
Regulations on qualification is the literal translation.

What is meant is rules to ensure that parties to an agreement or negotiations are not disqualified (e.g. by having personal interests in the matter being dealt with).

Any private interest they have must at least be declared, and individuals may be excluded from meetings dealing with matters that affect their jobs etc.

It all depends on context...

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competence requirements


Explanation:
To fulfill the above competence requirements...

Kate Persson
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
9 hrs