namsdom

English translation: compensation order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:namsdom
English translation:compensation order
Entered by: Helen Johnson

06:29 Apr 5, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / benefit fraud
Danish term or phrase: namsdom
Anyone know an English equivalent term, please? I've seen it described but don't know what it would be called.

Sentence: I forbindelse med eventuell straffesak for domstolene ber vi om at det blir begjaert namsdom for trydgekontorets krav mot ovennevnte i anledning saken [concerns benefit fraud]
Thanks,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
compensation order
Explanation:
In Norwegian in any case!
Selected response from:

quincey
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think I'll go with you, Quincey, because 'compensation' defines the type of 'enforcement' suggested by Tore. Ta very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4compensation order
quincey
4enforcement order
Tore Bjerkek
3se explanation below
Jørgen Madsen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensation order


Explanation:
In Norwegian in any case!


    Reference: http://clue-international.com/lookup/?lc=uk&dict=NOUKMX&word...
quincey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think I'll go with you, Quincey, because 'compensation' defines the type of 'enforcement' suggested by Tore. Ta very much!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se explanation below


Explanation:
Found this definition of "nam":
betegnelse for udlæg (i løsøre), i ældre ret et tvangsmiddel mod en domfældt, idet man inden for snævre grænser tillod domhaveren at bemægtige sig hans gods og beholde det, indtil han rettede for sig.
(Eyben: Juridisk ordbog)

Jørgen Madsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 1

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enforcement order


Explanation:
The order issued by "namsrett" which is any court exercising the functions assigned to it by the Act of Enforcement. This would include court judgements or orders, claims not requiring a court judgement or order, in-court settlement, delivery up of goods and eviction from a dwelling.


Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search