KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law/Patents

mangelsbeføjelser

English translation: remedy for defective performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:mangelsbeføjelser
English translation:remedy for defective performance
Entered by: Astrid Nordentoft

11:26 Dec 16, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Danish term or phrase: mangelsbeføjelser
Da manglen endvidere skyldes sagsøgtes forhold, gøres det gældende, at der er tale om en relevant købretlig mangel, der bevirker, at sagsøger kan påberåbe sig sine mangelsbeføjelser.

"Mangelsbeføjelser" is the problem. I know what is it, but not how to say it in English (or any other language for all that). Thanks!
Astrid Nordentoft
France
remedy for defective performance
Explanation:
This is one of three translations of the term in Juridisk ordbog by Helle Pals Frandsen and the one which I find most suitable for "mangel" in the sense of a general defect.
Selected response from:

Margit Pehrsson
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4remedy for defective performanceMargit Pehrsson
4Remedy against defects, deficiencies
Yngve Roennike
4consequences of shortage
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consequences of shortage


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.andersen.com/website.nsf/content/EuropePDF/$File/...
    Reference: http://cweb.middlebury.edu/s00/ec430a/assignments.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1723
Grading comment
"Mangel" is not here a cuestion of shortage, but of defects.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: "Mangel" is not here a cuestion of shortage, but of defects.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Remedy against defects, deficiencies


Explanation:
Only thing I can think of at this very moment without further scrutiny.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
I doubt that "beføjelser" can be translated as "remedy"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I doubt that "beføjelser" can be translated as "remedy"

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remedy for defective performance


Explanation:
This is one of three translations of the term in Juridisk ordbog by Helle Pals Frandsen and the one which I find most suitable for "mangel" in the sense of a general defect.


    classes.lls.edu/fall2001/contracts-hull/mt97.doc
Margit Pehrsson
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 216
Grading comment
Thank you very much!