KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law/Patents

Fuldmaektig, Radmanden og Skriveren

English translation: proxy, alderman and clerk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Fuldmaektig, Radmanden og Skriveren
English translation:proxy, alderman and clerk
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:35 Jan 10, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Danish term or phrase: Fuldmaektig, Radmanden og Skriveren
juridic text
Helen
head of section, alderman and clerk
Explanation:
From V&B:

fuldmægtig en -e
1. (på kontor)
head of section, principal, managing clerk;
(i ministerium, omtr. =) principal;
2. (befuldmægtiget) agent, proxy;
3. (en advokats autoriserede fuldmægtig) trainee solicitor

rådmand sb. (svarer omtr. til) alderman

skriver en -e
(kontorist) clerk;
(hist.) scribe (fx the MS has been copied by another scribe);
(tekn.) needle;
(mar.) track plotter


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 20:21:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now when we know that the context was \"hans konstituerade Fuldmaegtig Nejegaard\" we know that we must not chose 1 but 2, i.e. \"agent; proxy\"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4See addendum above!
Sven Petersson
3head of section, alderman and clerk
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head of section, alderman and clerk


Explanation:
From V&B:

fuldmægtig en -e
1. (på kontor)
head of section, principal, managing clerk;
(i ministerium, omtr. =) principal;
2. (befuldmægtiget) agent, proxy;
3. (en advokats autoriserede fuldmægtig) trainee solicitor

rådmand sb. (svarer omtr. til) alderman

skriver en -e
(kontorist) clerk;
(hist.) scribe (fx the MS has been copied by another scribe);
(tekn.) needle;
(mar.) track plotter


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 20:21:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now when we know that the context was \"hans konstituerade Fuldmaegtig Nejegaard\" we know that we must not chose 1 but 2, i.e. \"agent; proxy\"


    Vintelberg & Bodelsen
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1723
Grading comment
Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See addendum above!


Explanation:
See addendum above!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1723