KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law/Patents

ved en Foged Forretning

English translation: on an execution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:ved en Foged Forretning
English translation:on an execution
Entered by: Michael Tettinek

19:57 Jan 10, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Danish term or phrase: ved en Foged Forretning
Anno 1822 den 19. December modte Skifteretten for Randers Kiobstad, nemling i Borgmesterens Forfald ved en Foged Forretning, hans konstituerade Fuldmaegtig Nejegaard, Raadmanden og Skriveren i Boet efter afd. Skibscapitain L. Joh. Frost at afholde Registerings- og Forseglingsforretning.
Helen
on an execution
Explanation:
ved en fogedforetning: on an execution.

The meaning could also be "i fogedretten" ie. in the bailiff's court.

Sven Petterson's answer is merely copied from Vinterberg & Bodelsen and is just an explanation of the meaning of the word fogedforretning. Sorry, Sven!
Selected response from:

Michael Tettinek
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5on an execution
Michael Tettinek
5(official act) performed by a bailiff
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(official act) performed by a bailiff


Explanation:
From V&B:

fogedforretning sb.
[official act performed by a bailiff];
(udpantning) execution;
(udpantning for husleje etc.) distress;
(nedlæggelse af forbud) the service of injunctions;
• der blev foretaget fogedforretning a distress (, an execution) was levied.

Suggestion:

Tack on "performed by a bailiff" at the end of the sentence.




    Vintelberg & Bodelsen
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1723

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on an execution


Explanation:
ved en fogedforetning: on an execution.

The meaning could also be "i fogedretten" ie. in the bailiff's court.

Sven Petterson's answer is merely copied from Vinterberg & Bodelsen and is just an explanation of the meaning of the word fogedforretning. Sorry, Sven!

Michael Tettinek
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thanks!