KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law/Patents

hendes antagne Lavvaerge

English translation: The widow was present with her hired attorney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:hendes antagne Lavvaerge
English translation:The widow was present with her hired attorney
Entered by: xxxcrowntrans

20:02 Jan 10, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Danish term or phrase: hendes antagne Lavvaerge
Enken var naervarende med hendes antagne Lavvaerge
Helen
The widow was present with her hired attorney
Explanation:
The word "antagne" indicates that her attorney was hired and not appointed.
Selected response from:

xxxcrowntrans
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The widow was present with her hired attorneyxxxcrowntrans
4her appointed guardian
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
her appointed guardian


Explanation:
From V&B:

lavværge sb. (jur.) (widow's) guardian;
• beskikke en lavværge for hende appoint a guardian for her.

Note:

This was in the "good old days" when females were treated more like property than equals. A widow could not speak on her own behalf. A male guardian was appointed for her.




    Vintelberg & Bodelsen
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1723

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The widow was present with her hired attorney


Explanation:
The word "antagne" indicates that her attorney was hired and not appointed.

xxxcrowntrans
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thank you!