indramning

English translation: framing

20:11 Jan 30, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Danish term or phrase: indramning
Faremaerkning skal vaere klart adskilt med indramning i forhold till den ovrige etiket.
xxxhelenkass
France
English translation:framing
Explanation:
at indramme = to frame

draw a box around text
Selected response from:

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Denmark
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1framing
Dan Schioenning Larsen
4framing
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
framing


Explanation:
at indramme = to frame

draw a box around text

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rosenberg: målfotoet var afgørende...
15 mins
  -> tak :)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
framing


Explanation:
danger marking is to be clearly clearly separated from the rest of the original with the aid of a framing


    Norstedts Skribent+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search