KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law/Patents

f.s.v.a.

English translation: as regards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:f.s.v.a. (for så vidt angår)
English translation:as regards
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

00:31 Nov 9, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Danish term or phrase: f.s.v.a.
F.s.v.a. kravet om at kontrakten er uopsigelig.
Erling Dugan
United States
as regards
Explanation:
F.s.v.a. = for så vidt angår. Also "with regard/respect to". Denne oversættelse gør det muligt at kæde det sammen med den øvrige del af sætningen.
Selected response from:

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in so far asSuzanne Blangsted
5 +2as regards
Barbara Østergaard


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in so far as


Explanation:
direkte oversættelse fra Vinterbers ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margit Pehrsson: f.s.v.a. stands for "for så vidt angår"
5 hrs
  -> tak

agree  Mario Marcolin
6 hrs
  -> tak

agree  Helen Johnson
2 days14 hrs
  -> tak

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as regards


Explanation:
F.s.v.a. = for så vidt angår. Also "with regard/respect to". Denne oversættelse gør det muligt at kæde det sammen med den øvrige del af sætningen.

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
1 hr

agree  Anna Haxen
1 day3 hrs