KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law/Patents

med forbehold for

English translation: subject to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:med forbehold for
English translation:subject to
Entered by: quincey

23:32 Dec 11, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Danish term or phrase: med forbehold for
Med forbehold for fejl, udeladelser , ændringer af tekniske
specifikationer og leverancer. Alle ophavsrettigheder herunder
varemærker til alle nævnte hardware og software produkter
og i forbindelse med registreringer af patenter og
design tilhører deres respektive ejere
quincey
United Kingdom
subject to
Explanation:
"subject to" seems to be a standard expression. "subject to errors and omissions" gives 19,400 hits on Google.

See also Helle Pals Frandsen Juridisk Ordbog which has the following example: ...idet der tages det sædvanlige forbehold for udgifter = subject to the general reservation for expenses
Selected response from:

Margit Pehrsson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3subject toMargit Pehrsson
4 +2under reserve for / with proviso of
swisstell
5errors, omissins (etc.) exceptedxxxlone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under reserve for / with proviso of


Explanation:
... errors, omissions, modifications .....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
31 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
35 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subject to


Explanation:
"subject to" seems to be a standard expression. "subject to errors and omissions" gives 19,400 hits on Google.

See also Helle Pals Frandsen Juridisk Ordbog which has the following example: ...idet der tages det sædvanlige forbehold for udgifter = subject to the general reservation for expenses

Margit Pehrsson
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Østergaard
8 hrs

agree  Pernille Chapman
10 hrs

agree  Terry Arness
15 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
errors, omissins (etc.) excepted


Explanation:
x


    Vinterberg og Bodelsen
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763