KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law/Patents

fogedbog

English translation: court officer's records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:fogedbog
English translation:court officer's records
Entered by: Tara Chace

00:57 Dec 12, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Danish term or phrase: fogedbog
"Udskrift af Fogedbogen for Københavns Byret"
Tara Chace
United States
Transcript from court officer's records
Explanation:
can also be bailif instead of court officer
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Transcript from court officer's recordsSuzanne Blangsted
4Enforcement Officer's (UK: HC Sheriff/CC Baliff) RegisterxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Transcript from court officer's records


Explanation:
can also be bailif instead of court officer

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
7 hrs
  -> jeg takker

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
9 hrs
  -> jeg takker

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enforcement Officer's (UK: HC Sheriff/CC Baliff) Register


Explanation:
Depends on the way Byret is being translated. If City Court i.e. approx High Court (HC), then Sheriff -> not for US consumption, of course. In Scotland, Sheriff is a local judge. The London High Court has 'Sheriffs' attached to it as enforcement officers.

In lower-level Eng. County Courts (CC), they are called Bailiffs.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62