KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law/Patents

valglovsaftale

English translation: Addendum to my answer:


04:18 Sep 26, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Danish term or phrase: valglovsaftale
Værneting lovvalgsaftale (paragraf i kontrakt/aftale)
Lingua DK
Denmark
English translation:Addendum to my answer:
Explanation:
See reference below!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tak igen. Jeg opdagede, at jeg havde skrevet forkert første gang, derfor kom spørgsmålet igen.
Susanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5agreement about jurisdiction
Sven Petersson
5Addendum to my answer:
Sven Petersson
4Election agreementSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agreement about jurisdiction


Explanation:
An agreement about which country's law shall apply to the contract.

valg > choice
lov > law
aftale > agreement


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1723

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Election agreement


Explanation:
Værneting er - Court
Lovvalg er - Election
Aftale er - Agreement

Hope this will help.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Addendum to my answer:


Explanation:
See reference below!


    Reference: http://www.lingsoft.fi/~ronkaine/spam/node20.html#SECTION006...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1723
Grading comment
Tak igen. Jeg opdagede, at jeg havde skrevet forkert første gang, derfor kom spørgsmålet igen.
Susanne