KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law/Patents

Der blev foretaget F1-23339/2000

English translation: was heard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:foretaget
English translation:was heard
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

15:47 Oct 21, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Danish term or phrase: Der blev foretaget F1-23339/2000
Occurs in a court hearing of the Copenhagen District Court (byret) right up-front, right after the court was declared in session, retten var sat.
Yngve Roennike
In the matter of F1-23339/2000 abc v. xyz - or Case F1-23339/2000 was heard
Explanation:
At foretage/foretagelse bruges i juridisk sprog for "hear/hearing"
Selected response from:

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Many thanks. I do have the Frandsen dictionary into Danish, was not sure whether into English was worth procuring. The other reference, I don't know about. It's good?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5In the matter of F1-23339/2000 abc v. xyz - or Case F1-23339/2000 was heard
Eva Harbo Andersen
4(Case) F1-23339/2000 was processed/dealt with
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Case) F1-23339/2000 was processed/dealt with


Explanation:
Litt.: There was undertaken F1-23339/2000.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1723

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the matter of F1-23339/2000 abc v. xyz - or Case F1-23339/2000 was heard


Explanation:
At foretage/foretagelse bruges i juridisk sprog for "hear/hearing"


    Own experience as court interpreter and translator + Danks-Englsk Handels- og Fagordbog (I.E. Bailey)
    Juridisk ordbog - dansk/engelsk - Helle Pals Frandsen
Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Many thanks. I do have the Frandsen dictionary into Danish, was not sure whether into English was worth procuring. The other reference, I don't know about. It's good?