KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law/Patents

Rekvirent, rekvisitus

English translation: Plaintiff, defendant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Rekvirent, rekvisitus
English translation:Plaintiff, defendant
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

07:04 Oct 22, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Danish term or phrase: Rekvirent, rekvisitus
Case in Fogedret [lower or bailiff's court?] referring to patent infringement hearing. Plaintiff, petitioner, etc., versus Defendant or respondent. Which is it?
Yngve Roennike
Plaintiff, defendant
Explanation:
Explanation from Juridisk ordbog by Helle Pals Frandsen:

Rekvirent: (ved fogedforretninger uden formelt eksekutionsgrundlag - dvs. dom eller forlig, f.eks. ind- eller udsættelsesforretninger) applicant, plaintiff, execution creditor (når der foreligger en forudgående dom) judgment creditor; tinglysningsret - applicant
Rekvisitus: (fogedret) defendant, judgment debtor

See also Dansk-Engelsk Økonomisk ordbog by Annemette Lyng Svensson:
Rekvirent (i fogedsag): Plaintiff
Rekvisitus (i fogedsag):Defendant

Fogedret (in both dictionaries): sheriff's court, enforcement court - but I suppose that bailiff's court is OK, too.

Selected response from:

Susanne Lund
Denmark
Grading comment
Great. Thanks for the refs. Bailiff's court appeared on a Danish webpage explaining the court system in DK, it is however, not a common term in the US, nor are the other suggested terms, eg, distrainee.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5claimant, distrainee
Sven Petersson
4Plaintiff, defendantSusanne Lund


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
claimant, distrainee


Explanation:
rekvirent en -er
(jur.) claimant;
(domhaver) judgement creditor;

rekvisitus en (jur.)
distrainee;
(der er dømt til at betale) judgement debtor


    Vintelberg & Bodelsen
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1723

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plaintiff, defendant


Explanation:
Explanation from Juridisk ordbog by Helle Pals Frandsen:

Rekvirent: (ved fogedforretninger uden formelt eksekutionsgrundlag - dvs. dom eller forlig, f.eks. ind- eller udsættelsesforretninger) applicant, plaintiff, execution creditor (når der foreligger en forudgående dom) judgment creditor; tinglysningsret - applicant
Rekvisitus: (fogedret) defendant, judgment debtor

See also Dansk-Engelsk Økonomisk ordbog by Annemette Lyng Svensson:
Rekvirent (i fogedsag): Plaintiff
Rekvisitus (i fogedsag):Defendant

Fogedret (in both dictionaries): sheriff's court, enforcement court - but I suppose that bailiff's court is OK, too.



Susanne Lund
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Great. Thanks for the refs. Bailiff's court appeared on a Danish webpage explaining the court system in DK, it is however, not a common term in the US, nor are the other suggested terms, eg, distrainee.