KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law/Patents

Dikteret og vedstået

English translation: Read and accepted


09:06 Oct 22, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Danish term or phrase: Dikteret og vedstået
As in a court report, after the hearing. Another set phrase needing proper translation into English.
Yngve Roennike
English translation:Read and accepted
Explanation:
Dikteret og vedstået er blot en anden version af: Læst. Vedstået.
Dommerens notater til retsbogen læses op for tiltalte og vedstås af denne eller evt. ændres inden endelig vedståelse.
Selected response from:

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Okay.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Read and accepted
Eva Harbo Andersen
5dictated and confirmed
Sven Petersson
4 -1obiter dictumSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
obiter dictum


Explanation:
betegnelse for en dommers udtalelse i en dom om sin opfatttelse vedrørende et retsspørgsmål


    Juridisk ordbog af Helle Pals Frandsen
Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Obiter dictum Conflict of laws. Lat – a remark in passing.
11 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dictated and confirmed


Explanation:
From reference:

vedstå vt.
abide by (fx an agreement, a promise, a resolve, one's opinion);
stand by, stick to, adhere to;
acknowledge (fx one's signature);
T face up to (fx what one has done);
• vedstå hvad man har sagt confirm (el. adhere to) one's statement;
vedstå et tilbud confirm (el. abide by) an offer;
vedstå sit udsagn
confirm (el. adhere to) one's statement;
se også vedgå.

vedståelse en -r
promise;
resolve;
confirmation


    My geriatric brain.
    Vinterberg & Bodelsen.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1723

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Read and accepted


Explanation:
Dikteret og vedstået er blot en anden version af: Læst. Vedstået.
Dommerens notater til retsbogen læses op for tiltalte og vedstås af denne eller evt. ændres inden endelig vedståelse.


    Own experience as court interpreter and translator
    Juridisk ordbog - dansk/engelsk - Helle Pals Frandsen
Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Okay.