KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law/Patents

vidnepligt og -ansvar

English translation: Vidneansvar: under criminal liability/be held criminally liable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:vidnepligt og -ansvar
English translation:Vidneansvar: under criminal liability/be held criminally liable
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

09:21 Oct 22, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Danish term or phrase: vidnepligt og -ansvar
Som rekvisiti vidne mødte xxx, der blev gjort bekendt med vidnepligt og +ansvar.

It is not that I cannot handle these queries myself, however, it would be nice to know the opinions of some fellow translators.
Yngve Roennike
Vidneansvar: under criminal liability/be held criminally liable
Explanation:
Although dictionaries suggest: on/under oath I refrain from using this term as you are not under oath in a Danish court. Before any hearing of a witness the judge admonishes the witness that he/she speaks in court "under vidneansvar", very often the term "under strafansvar" is used instead. See "strafansvar" in Juridisk Ordbog dansk/engelsk by Helle Pals Frandsen
Selected response from:

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
I guess I will have to trust you on this one, given your experience, even though vidneansvar was not the originally queried term. "Under penalty of law."
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vidneansvar: under criminal liability/be held criminally liable
Eva Harbo Andersen
4Vidnepligt: duty to give evidence
Eva Harbo Andersen
4xxx was informed that he (she) was compelled to give sworn evidenceRandi Stenstrop
4Duty and obligation of witnessSuzanne Blangsted
4with duty to give evidence under oath or affirmation.
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with duty to give evidence under oath or affirmation.


Explanation:
From reference:

vidnepligt sb. duty of giving evidence.
og konj. and
ansvar et
1. responsibility;
2. (mht. erstatning etc.) liability;
3. (skyld) blame;


    My geriatric brain.
    Vinterberg & Bodelsen.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1723

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Duty and obligation of witness


Explanation:
Vidne is in English Witness.
Ansvar is duty and obligation is pligt.


    juridisk ordbog from Helle Pals Frandsen
Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxx was informed that he (she) was compelled to give sworn evidence


Explanation:
- or perhaps

xxx was informed that as a compellable witness he (she) would have to give sworn evidence / evidence on oath

- Just a few suggestions ...




    Reference: http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/sarc/RTS%20Issues/issuesch2...
    Helle Frandsen: Dansk-engelsk juridisk ordbog
Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 278

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vidnepligt: duty to give evidence


Explanation:
Speaks for itself.


    Own experience as court interpreter and translator
    Juridisk ordbog - dansk/engelsk - Helle Pals Frandsen
Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 291

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vidneansvar: under criminal liability/be held criminally liable


Explanation:
Although dictionaries suggest: on/under oath I refrain from using this term as you are not under oath in a Danish court. Before any hearing of a witness the judge admonishes the witness that he/she speaks in court "under vidneansvar", very often the term "under strafansvar" is used instead. See "strafansvar" in Juridisk Ordbog dansk/engelsk by Helle Pals Frandsen


    Own experience as court interpreter and translator
    Juridisk ordbog - dansk/engelsk - Helle Pals Frandsen
Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
I guess I will have to trust you on this one, given your experience, even though vidneansvar was not the originally queried term. "Under penalty of law."