KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

procenttillæg

English translation: percent surcharge


01:15 Feb 6, 2012
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Annual tax return
Danish term or phrase: procenttillæg
Uanset denne kan De indgive en tilsvarende klage over denne årsopgørelse, men kun vedrørende skatteberegning, procenttillæg og renter.

Percentage allowance eller percentage supplement? - eller har nogen et bedre forslag?
Pernille Kienle
Canada
English translation:percent surcharge
Explanation:
http://borsen.dk/nyheder/news_in_english/boersen_business_da...

Du kan også få den på dansk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2012-02-06 21:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Den daglige side fra Børsen er kun på internette den samme dag or flyttes derefter til arkivet, som jeg ikke har adgang til. Når jeg har tid, vil jeg kikke efter den, hvis jeg får adgang.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5late penalty
Charlesp
4percent surchargeSuzanne Blangsted
2 +1imposed percentage addition564354352
3 -1percentage supplement
tihomir
1percentage markup / markup percentage
andres-larsen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
percentage markup / markup percentage


Explanation:
How to add tax ON to a price - % markup calculation help
www.simetric.co.uk/si_add_tax.htm
24 Jan 2012 – How to increase a price by a percentage. ***Method to add a % tax or markup*** ... but want to find out the price after tax (the Gross price). (click here ...

Excel Functions for Adding a Percentage Markup | Small Business ...
smallbusiness.chron.com › Accounting & Bookkeeping › Excel
Percentage Markup
Percentage markups are important in a variety of settings because they calculate the percent of a value that can be added to the original value. ***In a retail environment, an item that is purchased for $5.00 with a percentage markup of 25 percent should be sold for $6.25. Sales tax is calculated in a similar way***.

Free Online Markup & Discount Calculator
www.pine-grove.com/online.../markup-and-discount-calculator...
Example 2: ***Sales tax is a markup percentage***. Sales tax is added to the net sales amount. If you want to sell or advertise an item at a price that includes sales tax, ...

Regulation 1706
www.boe.ca.gov/lawguides/business/current/btlg/vol1/.../170...
Business Taxes Law Guide – Revision 2012 ... ***Sales And Use Tax Regulations ... A drop shipper may use a mark-up percentage lower than 10 percent*** if the ...

Bilag 5 Oversigt over regnskabsoplysninger og nøgletal til brug i ...
www.dagligmail.dk/.../singleafsnit.asp?...
indirekte produktionsomkostninger. Bruttoavance. ***Procenttillæg til omkostninger ( mark-up)*** = (Bruttoavance/direkte og indirekte produktionsomkostninger) x 100 ...

pris - prispolitik | Gyldendal - Den Store Danske
www.denstoredanske.dk/.../pris_(Prispolitik)
***Ved mark up-pricing fastsættes prisen ved et fast procenttillæg*** til produktets enhedsomkostning. En prispolitik for et nyt produkt kan være skimming pricing, hvor ...

in German:

***Prozent-Zuschlag > percentage markup*** - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › German to English › Insurance
9 Jul 2007 – (KudoZ) German to English translation of Prozent-Zuschlag: percentage markup [ Insurance (Bus/Financial)].


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-06 02:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option according to www.proz.com would be ***percentage charge***:

Procenttillaeg > Percentage charge
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Danish to English › Accounting
19 Apr 2009 – (KudoZ) Danish to English translation of Procenttillaeg: Percentage charge [ Notes to income statement - Accounting (Bus/Financial)].


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imposed percentage addition


Explanation:
Forslag fra Gyldendals Fagordbog (i forbindelse med skat)

564354352
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: yes, as a literal meaning, "imposed percentage addition" is certainly what it is.
3 days2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
percentage supplement


Explanation:
If you google it, you will see it used in different contexts, including for a salary supplement or in other taxation related contexts (in both US and UK pages).

tihomir
Iceland
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlesp: not really a "supplement"
2 days23 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percent surcharge


Explanation:
http://borsen.dk/nyheder/news_in_english/boersen_business_da...

Du kan også få den på dansk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2012-02-06 21:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Den daglige side fra Børsen er kun på internette den samme dag or flyttes derefter til arkivet, som jeg ikke har adgang til. Når jeg har tid, vil jeg kikke efter den, hvis jeg får adgang.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Tak!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ja tak - jeg vil gerne se det på dansk :) Der står, at hele artiklen kan læses på dansk side 18-19 - men hvor er det?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: percentage surcharge
1 hr
  -> Thank you Tom

disagree  Charlesp: sure it is a "surcharge," but the type of surcharge it is is a penalty.
2 days14 hrs

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
late penalty


Explanation:
Even if it is calculated as a percentage (and not a flat amount), it is a "late penalty."

As in "the taxes due, plus the late penalty and interest."

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11