KudoZ home » Danish to English » Management

have ting at vide flere gange

English translation: must have things explained to them several times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:have ting at vide flere gange
English translation:must have things explained to them several times
Entered by: xxxlone

16:21 Mar 11, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / strategic change communication
Danish term or phrase: have ting at vide flere gange
From an internal company document on strategic change communication:
"Målgrupperne skal have ting at vide flere gange, og de har behov for at kunne følge med i utviklingen."
Karen Goulding
must have things explained to them several times
Explanation:
or "it's necessary to explain things to the XXX several times/more than once"
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks - this fitted best in the context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3must have things explained to them several times
xxxlone
5The target groups need to be told several times
Eva Harbo Andersen
5needs to know about issues several times
Suzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
needs to know about issues several times


Explanation:
mit forslag

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
must have things explained to them several times


Explanation:
or "it's necessary to explain things to the XXX several times/more than once"


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks - this fitted best in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betina Poulsen
8 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Pernille Chapman
15 mins
  -> Tak, Pernille!

agree  Roald Toskedal
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Tak, Roald!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The target groups need to be told several times


Explanation:
Just an alternative to the ones already provided.

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish