KudoZ home » Danish to English » Manufacturing

lagerførende

English translation: do not keep stock


14:56 Oct 27, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Danish term or phrase: lagerførende
The article describes the company as not being "lagerførende". I.e. it does not keep back stocks of products. Does anyone know of a concise way to describe this?
Russell Mattinson
English translation:do not keep stock
Explanation:
This term is very commonly used. I'm not aware of a more concise and genuinely used term.

Hope this helps :-)
Selected response from:

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1do not keep stock
Jens Kaestel
3[non] stockistTomasz Sienicki


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[non] stockist


Explanation:
...


Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do not keep stock


Explanation:
This term is very commonly used. I'm not aware of a more concise and genuinely used term.

Hope this helps :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • We do not keep stock on these locally. We usually drop ship online orders out to you from California.
  • We do not keep stock of these but can arrange UK delivery for £66 + VAT or less depending on location.

    Reference: http://store.pchcables.com/10casoutpca22.html
    Reference: http://dspace.dial.pipex.com/slippery_sam/news.htm
Jens Kaestel
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mette Melchior
13 hrs
  -> tak Mette