KudoZ home » Danish to English » Manufacturing

produktionsregnskab

English translation: payroll and production accounts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:produktionsregnskab
English translation:payroll and production accounts
Entered by: Andy Bell

08:01 Jan 31, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Danish term or phrase: produktionsregnskab
An in-house magazine and the complete sentence was.."Jeg startede med å lave løn- og producktionsregnskap for XXXXXXx."
I think something like "wage and production balance sheets" but welcome the opinion of my esteemed colleagues.
TIA
Andy
Andy Bell
I started by keeping payroll and production accounts.
Explanation:
mit forslag vha Svenssons ordbog
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Tusen takk!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2production accounts
Barbara Østergaard
5I started by keeping payroll and production accounts.
Suzanne Blangsted
3wage and production account(s) or statement(s)
Rowan Morrell


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
production accounts


Explanation:
Lønregnskab oversættes til "payroll accounts".


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?lr=&cr=countryUK&q=%22productio...
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Yes, I reckon accounts, or maybe statements.
3 mins

agree  Susanne Roelands
14 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wage and production account(s) or statement(s)


Explanation:
Having examined the possibilities for "regnskab" on Eurodicautom (currently the only Danish-English resource available to me), I would lean towards "account(s)" or "statement(s)" for this part of the phrase. I believe either one of those words should cover the Danish meaning quite nicely. "Balance sheet" may be a little too specific, unless you're very sure about it. That's my opinion anyway, and I hope it's been of some assistance.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I started by keeping payroll and production accounts.


Explanation:
mit forslag vha Svenssons ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Tusen takk!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Østergaard: Dit svar er da fuldstændig identisk med mit :-( Husk peer-funktionen!
2 days 1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Barbara Østergaard