KudoZ home » Danish to English » Manufacturing

præstere en afregning

English translation: secure a price level

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:præstere en afregning
English translation:secure a price level
Entered by: Michael J.H. Davies

12:34 Feb 3, 2018
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
Danish term or phrase: præstere en afregning
"Nå det ambitiøse mål om i 2021 at præstere en afregning, der er 60 øre bedre pr. kg end de konkurrerende nabomarkeder".

Having some difficulty with this one - 'achieving a return' perhaps?
Simon Klys
Germany
secure a price level
Explanation:
at præstere = to perform / achieve / accomplish ...
en afregning = settlement (e.g. of accounts)
Selected response from:

Michael J.H. Davies
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4secure a price level
Michael J.H. Davies
1paying suppliers more / strategic commitment of paying suppliers extra [in this specific context]
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
paying suppliers more / strategic commitment of paying suppliers extra [in this specific context]


Explanation:
paying suppliers more / strategic commitment of paying suppliers extra [in this specific context transliterating would be inappropriate]

meeting the ambitious target of paying our suppliers 0.60 DKK more per kg than our competing neighbouring markets in 2021

source: customer annual report

Annual report 2016/17 - Danish Crown
https://www.danishcrown.com/.../danish-crown-annual-report-2...

30 sep. 2017 -

Reports Page 14

Chairman´s Report

A positive turning point for the owners and the Group

On the other hand, it is of course not satisfactory that we suffered a slight setback to our strategic commitment of paying an extra 0.60 DKK to our suppliers compared to the European settlement price in 2021.

Group CEO´s Report

Reports Page 16

Our foundation is in place for the future

During the year, we have laid the foundation for realising our strategic targets
within four focus areas and for meeting the ambitious target of paying our suppliers 0.60 DKK more per kg than our competing neighbouring markets in 2021.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-03 18:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also translate this as:

paying suppliers a [comparatively] better settlement price [this would still be in line with your context based on this same source]

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secure a price level


Explanation:
at præstere = to perform / achieve / accomplish ...
en afregning = settlement (e.g. of accounts)

Example sentence(s):
  • The aim of this is to <i>secure a price level</i>, giving the buyer the economic ability to live on and run the farm as obliged.
  • We shall aim to secure a price level that will support investment in the industry

    https://www.tine.no/english/about-tine/maintaining-family-farming
    Reference: http://www.opec.org/opec_web/en/802.htm
Michael J.H. Davies
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4