KudoZ home » Danish to English » Marketing

tillaegsydelse

English translation: additional service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:tillaegsydelse
English translation:additional service
Entered by: Sven Petersson

21:29 Jan 20, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Danish term or phrase: tillaegsydelse
Du får 4 tillægsydelser med i prisen
xxxhelenkass
France
additional product/service
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 00:04:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From V&B:
ydelse en -r
1. (arbejds- og produktionsydelse)
output (fx the output of each man per hour; an output of 30 amperes);
yield (fx the weekly yield of each cow);
2. (kraftydelse) performance (fx the performance of an engine, a car);
3. (kunstnerisk, litt. etc.)
performance (fx his performance was not up to his usual standard);
achievement (fx he is modest about his own achievements);
4. (betaling)
payment, disbursement;
(på gæld el. lån) (debt) service;
interest and capital repayment(s);
(betaling af ydelser på gæld) debt servicing;
(på privat gæld) repayment(s) (el. payment of instalment(s)) and interest;
(afgift) duty;
(gebyr) fee;
(bidrag) contribution;
(som udbetales til forsikringstager etc.) benefit (fx members are paid a benefit of 10 pounds for every day they are ill);
5. (det at give, skænke)
granting (fx the granting of a loan);
(bidrag) contribution;
6. (om maskine) output, performance;
7. (om høst) yield;
• ydelse i naturalier payment in kind;
ydelse i penge
money payment;
(oftest =) cash payment;
maksimal ydelse
(1) maximum output, peak output;
(2) maximum performance;
mod en ydelse af £10 on payment of £10;
nominel ydelse (elekt.) rating;
periodisk ydelse se periodisk;
ydelse pr. time output per hour;
sociale ydelser (social security) benefits, benefit payments;
ydelse uden for konsultationstiden after hour visit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 00:06:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Dmitry Karasik:
ydelse (en -r)
(det at give) granting ( fx the granting of a loan);
(produkter, udbytte) yield, output;
(kraft-) performance ( fx of an engine);
(bidrag) contribution;
(betaling) payment,
(renter og afdrag på gæld) repayment(s) and interest;
(læges, omtr) duty;
[sociale ydelser] social (security) benefits.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Additional service is the correct translation. Thank you, Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1additional product/service
Sven Petersson
4 +1additional benefit/ydelseSuzanne Blangsted
5Additional pages
Donald MacDonell-Sanderson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Additional pages


Explanation:
Not much more to add to that

Donald MacDonell-Sanderson
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Please explain how you got to "pages"! I have never seen that as translation of "ydelse"!
33 mins
  -> "Ydelse" can be an "offering", "giving", "offer", "gift", and in this context it is not completely out of order to suggest "pages". But the context should decide that.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional product/service


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 00:04:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From V&B:
ydelse en -r
1. (arbejds- og produktionsydelse)
output (fx the output of each man per hour; an output of 30 amperes);
yield (fx the weekly yield of each cow);
2. (kraftydelse) performance (fx the performance of an engine, a car);
3. (kunstnerisk, litt. etc.)
performance (fx his performance was not up to his usual standard);
achievement (fx he is modest about his own achievements);
4. (betaling)
payment, disbursement;
(på gæld el. lån) (debt) service;
interest and capital repayment(s);
(betaling af ydelser på gæld) debt servicing;
(på privat gæld) repayment(s) (el. payment of instalment(s)) and interest;
(afgift) duty;
(gebyr) fee;
(bidrag) contribution;
(som udbetales til forsikringstager etc.) benefit (fx members are paid a benefit of 10 pounds for every day they are ill);
5. (det at give, skænke)
granting (fx the granting of a loan);
(bidrag) contribution;
6. (om maskine) output, performance;
7. (om høst) yield;
• ydelse i naturalier payment in kind;
ydelse i penge
money payment;
(oftest =) cash payment;
maksimal ydelse
(1) maximum output, peak output;
(2) maximum performance;
mod en ydelse af £10 on payment of £10;
nominel ydelse (elekt.) rating;
periodisk ydelse se periodisk;
ydelse pr. time output per hour;
sociale ydelser (social security) benefits, benefit payments;
ydelse uden for konsultationstiden after hour visit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 00:06:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Dmitry Karasik:
ydelse (en -r)
(det at give) granting ( fx the granting of a loan);
(produkter, udbytte) yield, output;
(kraft-) performance ( fx of an engine);
(bidrag) contribution;
(betaling) payment,
(renter og afdrag på gæld) repayment(s) and interest;
(læges, omtr) duty;
[sociale ydelser] social (security) benefits.



    Reference: http://www.plab.ku.dk/dk/dict/dict.html
    Vinterberg & Bodelsen.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1723
Grading comment
Additional service is the correct translation. Thank you, Sven!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcrowntrans: the answer covers the subject well.
22 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional benefit/ydelse


Explanation:
According to the Dansk-Engelsk Okonomisk Ordbog af Annemette Lyng Swensson, this is the correct translation. In your case I would recommend: You get 4 additional benefits included in the price.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Possibly, depends on context.
1 hr

agree  Isak Otto: Without context it's impossible! Ydelse would normally be money or work, the first doesn't make any sense, the second needs specification. More context, please!!!
2 hrs