KudoZ home » Danish to English » Marketing

én ejer

English translation: one


21:33 Jan 20, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Danish term or phrase: én ejer
Abonnementerne skal være på én konto med én ejer.
xxxhelenkass
France
English translation:one
Explanation:
The word "en" with the "`" above the e refers to "one only", and I would translate your question verbatim as reading: one account with one owner. The projected "en" specifically points out that not more than one can be named as owner.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3oneSuzanne Blangsted
5Subscribers should have an account with a named person/client/business attached.
Donald MacDonell-Sanderson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Subscribers should have an account with a named person/client/business attached.


Explanation:
The literal translation is "an owner" but any of the above may be suitable depending on context.

Donald MacDonell-Sanderson
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Content lost, see below!
37 mins

agree  Isak Otto: disagree, sorry! the emphasis is on ONE holder of the account
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one


Explanation:
The word "en" with the "`" above the e refers to "one only", and I would translate your question verbatim as reading: one account with one owner. The projected "en" specifically points out that not more than one can be named as owner.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
30 mins

agree  Isak Otto: agree absolutely
3 hrs

agree  Andy Bell: Agree totally
8 hrs