KudoZ home » Danish to English » Marketing

Er der trimmet

English translation: trim or make neat and tidy


14:05 Oct 21, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Danish term or phrase: Er der trimmet
Still the shop text
Concerning the "varegrupper",
exponeringsprinsipper etc
Thanks for all your help !
Tone
Tone Wittmann
English translation:trim or make neat and tidy
Explanation:
At trimme hylder, varegrupper osv. betyder i detailhandelen at man ordner eksponeringen, dvs. man rydder op på hylderne, fylder evt. efter og under alle omstændigheder skubber alle varer frem til forkanten.
Selected response from:

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks for the precise description !
Tone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trim or make neat and tidy
Eva Harbo Andersen
5material as needed/ enoughxxxlone
4Has it been trimmed, is it nice and tidyRandi Stenstrop


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Has it been trimmed, is it nice and tidy


Explanation:
- depends on what it is that is "trimmet".




    Native Danish speaker living in Denmark
Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 278

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
material as needed/ enough


Explanation:
e.g. lean production: is there material/merchandise as needed or
is there enough material/merchandis


    Danish Speaker
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trim or make neat and tidy


Explanation:
At trimme hylder, varegrupper osv. betyder i detailhandelen at man ordner eksponeringen, dvs. man rydder op på hylderne, fylder evt. efter og under alle omstændigheder skubber alle varer frem til forkanten.


    own experience
Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Thanks for the precise description !
Tone