KudoZ home » Danish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

baksegrej

English translation: Handling equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:baksegrej
English translation:Handling equipment
Entered by: Helen Johnson

21:46 Nov 4, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / cranes
Danish term or phrase: baksegrej
Alle vores biler er udstyret med baksegrej, løfteøjer, stroper med mere...
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Handling equipment
Explanation:
All our vehicles are equipped with handling equipment, lifting eyes, straps along with more ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-11-04 22:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for criteria, PROZ com is wrong, I flagged "general mechanics", since I am busy with this for 14 years and it is my field of specialization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-11-04 22:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it is just Danish-English pair that has not been switched on in my profile. But my profile contains my personal glossary "Dannishterms". I worked in this pair.
Selected response from:

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks for great explanation, Alexander!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lifting equipment
Jande
3 +1Handling equipment
Alexander Taguiltsev


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Handling equipment


Explanation:
All our vehicles are equipped with handling equipment, lifting eyes, straps along with more ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-11-04 22:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for criteria, PROZ com is wrong, I flagged "general mechanics", since I am busy with this for 14 years and it is my field of specialization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-11-04 22:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it is just Danish-English pair that has not been switched on in my profile. But my profile contains my personal glossary "Dannishterms". I worked in this pair.

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for great explanation, Alexander!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jande: all our vehicles have materials handling equipment, lifting eyes, slings etc...
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jande. "Equiped with equipment" is no good.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifting equipment


Explanation:
other suggestions lifting equipment or cranes

also known as materials handling equipment

Jande
Australia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14