KudoZ home » Danish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tilpasningsring

English translation: adapter ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:tilpasningsring
English translation:adapter ring
Entered by: Christine Andersen

07:15 Apr 29, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / accessory on an auto-turntable welding machine
Danish term or phrase: tilpasningsring
tilpasningsring

The machine in question is an auto-turntable welding machine - called 'gramofonsvejseren' unofficially.

Discs are placed on the turntable, exactly like an LP, but the hole in the middle varies in size from disc to disc, and for the larger sizes a 'tilpasningsring' is placed in the middle of the turntable first, to keep the disc (workpiece) in a central position as it turns.

This is not actually a text I am translating - the context is a list of machines and parts in an Excel file.
(And luckily I'm not doing most of the work either, because then I would be way out of my depth. But THANKS for any suggestions!)
Christine Andersen
Denmark
adapter ring
Explanation:
En "adapter ring" ser ud til at være termen for den ring, man bruger til at holde single grammofonplader på plads på grammofonskiven. http://www.vintage-electronics.cc/vitems.html
Måske kan den samme term bruges i dit tilfælde?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-29 08:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

På disse sider kaldes ringen til grammofonplader blot en "45 adapter":

http://www.dustygroove.com/browse.php?kwfilter=45 Adapter&in...

og:
http://pica-n-pixel.blogspot.com/2008/04/art-of-45-adapter-t...

(De små "45-grammofonplader" havde/har jo et større hul i midten end LP'er, og en adapter var/er derfor nødvendig til at holde dem på plads, når de roterer).
Selected response from:

David Koppel
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks - this came closest!
The client decided in the end to call it a turntable centering adapter
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adjustment ring
Birthe Omark
4adaptation ringSuzanne Blangsted
3adapter ring
David Koppel
2adapter ring
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustment ring


Explanation:
Nogle gange ligger svaret lige for, og man tror det ikke.
Dette er mit ligefremme forslag. Jeg mener at have mødt det i en oversættelse, hvor man udskiftede ringe for at opnå forskellige mål.
Uden tvivl kan det gå som en generisk betegnelse.. se flere google hits.
I bilteknisk ordbog forekommer en adjustment bolt = justeringsbolt / tilpasningsbolt

Findes også som 'adjuster ring'




    Reference: http://mfgquote.com/profiles/CNC-Turning-50524-Dayton-Nevada...
Birthe Omark
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adapter ring


Explanation:
En "adapter ring" ser ud til at være termen for den ring, man bruger til at holde single grammofonplader på plads på grammofonskiven. http://www.vintage-electronics.cc/vitems.html
Måske kan den samme term bruges i dit tilfælde?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-29 08:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

På disse sider kaldes ringen til grammofonplader blot en "45 adapter":

http://www.dustygroove.com/browse.php?kwfilter=45 Adapter&in...

og:
http://pica-n-pixel.blogspot.com/2008/04/art-of-45-adapter-t...

(De små "45-grammofonplader" havde/har jo et større hul i midten end LP'er, og en adapter var/er derfor nødvendig til at holde dem på plads, når de roterer).

David Koppel
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks - this came closest!
The client decided in the end to call it a turntable centering adapter

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
adapter ring


Explanation:
I have not been able to find 'tilpasningsring' in any of my dictionaries, but 'adapter ring' is also a possibility.
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:0m1E0yDvfwsJ:www.archenv....

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75